FESTIVALS

Jazz

Pershore Jazz Festival 2019

Pershore Jazz Festival calendar_today 16 Aug 19 place Pershore, Worcestershire

Video 

To exit from video when played - just hit the back button

Book Tickets

Hotels

Bed & Breakfasts

Contact Us

 

Jazz for all in the heart of Worcestershire.
Held in the beautiful surroundings of Pershore College Campus, Avonbank, Pershore WR10 3JP

A unique setting - four venues all within walking distance providing wall to wall jazz covering different genres
featuring top class musicians and bands you can enjoy more than 35 sessions during the weekend

Camping & Caravanning pitches available with three purchase of a three day ticket (booking essential)
On site student B&B accommodation is fully booked

On site cafeteria, bar, ample car parking and disabled access

See website: www.pershorejazz.org.uk for full programme details, on-line booking accommodation guide, postal booking form, FAQ

Contact: Peter 07487 606964 or Maggie 01527 66692



FRIDAY (evening) Ben Holder & Pete Allen + trio - Kim Cypher
Dart Valley Stompers - Keith Nichols Orchestra “Benny Goodman 1935”
John Hallam & Alex Clarke Sextet

SATURDAY (all day) Silent Film Tribute - Mama Shakers (France)
Wendy Kirkland Quartet - Martin Bennett’s Old Green River Band - Vitality 5
Bone Supremacy - Richy Jones Trio - Alan Barnes & Robert Fowler Quintet
Rico’s Revellers - Jeff Barnhart (USA) ‘Sweet & Hot’ - Basin Street Brawlers
Tony’s Tailgate Ramblers - Dorine de Wit’s Band - TJ Johnson Band
Michael McQuaid (Aus) Melodians – Jukes Jazz Society

SUNDAY (all day) ‘Saxophones in Jazz’ - TJ Johnson Band - Hot Fingers
Buck Clayton Legacy Band – Cool Jazz Collective - Adrian Cox’s ‘Profoundly Blue’
Vitality 5 - Carl Sinclair Boogie Band - Peter Horsfall Quintet - Jazz Syndicate
Washboard Resonators - Mama Shakers - Keith Nichols & his Swingsters
Shades of Jazz - Ian Bateman’s Crusaders – Brownfield/Clarke Quintet
FEATURING : Thomas ‘Spats’ Langham – Martin Wheatley - Nicholas Ball
Andy MacKenzie- Amy Roberts - Richard Exall -Graham Hughes - Tom Kincaid
John Maddocks - Jim Douglas - Andrew Oliver - Jeremy Huggett - Gary Wood
Nick Ward - Jack Amblin and many more of your favourites

TICKETS : FRIDAY £22* - SATURDAY £34* - SUNDAY £34*
(*£2 discount if purchased by 1st August)
On site Camping £15 per tent* - Caravan pitch £35*
(*only available with 3 day tickets- booking essential)

SESSION SCHEDULE 2019


FRIDAY 16th AUGUST

6pm – 11.15pm

Ben Holder & Pete Allen + a trio with Jim Douglas
a dynamic duo with trio rhythm section of guitar, bass & drums

Kim Cypher & her Band
exciting saxophonist returns with her 2nd album “Love Kim”

Dart Valley Stompers
a popular & energetic ‘trad’ band

Keith Nichols Orchestra – “Benny Goodman 1935” – (The Year It All Happened)
Keith arranges another festival tradition with an exciting theme

John Hallam & Alex Clarke Quintet with Tom Kincaid
this band returns after their super session last year


SATURDAY 17th AUGUST
10am – 11.00pm

Silent Film Tribute
Jeff Barnhart & Keith Nichols with fun & laughter

Mama Shakers (France)
sensational young band from Paris

Wendy Kirkland Quartet
stylish jazz pianist & singer

Martin Bennett’s Old Green River Band
a blend of jazz, blues & boogie music

Vitality Five
authentic 1920’s style jazz tunes & stomps

Richy Jones – Andy MacKenzie – Amy Roberts Trio
vocalist & epic guitarist with Amy & her trio

Bone Supremacy
top jazz trombonists with a dynamic rhythm section

Alan Barnes & Robert Fowler Quintet
a fabulous reed combination & 1st visit for Robert Fowler

Rico’s Revellers with Analucia Tomasso
a high quality ensemble group with vocals by Analucia

Jeff Barnhart (USA) – Sweet & Hot
US & UK make a formidable quartet
 
Tony’s Tailgate Ramblers
new band formed by Tony Pipkin play classic jazz

Basin Street Brawlers
master musicians from London with 1920’s 30’s classic tunes

Jukes Jazz Society
young musicians demonstrate jazz across the spectrum

TJ Johnson Band
extraordinary blends of jazz, blues, soul, country & gospel

Michael McQuaid (Australia) – Melodians
hot jazz from 1920’s era

Dorine de Wit & Her Band with John Maddocks
trad jazz through to rock n roll


SUNDAY 18th AUGUST
10.30am – 11.00pm

Saxophones in Jazz with
Alan Barnes – Michael McQuaid – Robert Fowler
continuing our popular Sunday morning session

Ivory & Gold (USA)
Jeff & Anne Barnhart – piano & flute

TJ Johnson Band
2nd session of jazz, blues, soul, country, gospel

Hot Fingers with Robert Fowler & Emily Campbell
vintage acoustic music

Buck Clayton Legacy Band
sounds of Kansas City jazz

Cool Jazz Collective
a taste of modern with soulful vocals
 

Adrian Cox Quartet – Profoundly Blue
tribute to Edmond Hall – American jazz clarinetist

Jazz Syndicate
Jeremy Huggett & Gethin Liddington – entertaining jazz

Vitality Five
2nd session of hot jazz

Carl Sinclair Boogie Band
1st visit for this dynamic entertainer

Peter Horsfall Quintet
exciting energetic ensemble

Washboard Resonators
American street music – entertaining duo

Mama Shakers (France)
2nd session for this French band

Ian Bateman’s Crusaders Project with Tom Clarke-Hill Rhythm Boys
new band – don’t miss it

Jamie Brownfield & Alex Clarke with the Three Bears
fresh approach to jazz standards

Keith Nichols & His Swingsters
Keith’s arrangements with festival musicians

Graham Smith’s Shades of Jazz
with influences of Alex Welsh

 

ARTISTES ALSO APPEARING IN THE SESSIONS

Jack Amblin – Nicholas D Ball – Anne Barnhart (USA) – Jack Cotterill
Richard Exall – Adrian Fry – 
Al Gurr – Elaine Hatton – Rachel Hayward – David Horniblow
Jeremy Huggett – Graham Hughes – Rich Hughes – 
Zoe Lambert – Tom ‘Spats’ Langham
Gethin Liddington – Nick Millward – Andrew Oliver – Mike Owen – Neil Riches

Martin Roper – Zoltan Sagi – Malcolm Sked – Jim Swinnerton – Enrico Tomasso
Martin Veasey – Nick Ward – 
Martin Wheatley – Gary Wood

Artistes and bands maybe subject to change 

  • Tel: 07487 606964
  • Address: Pershore College Campus, Avonbank, Pershore, Worcestershire, WR10 3JP, UK